Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Decyl Glucoside Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate
Decyl Glucoside Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate

Decyl Glucoside Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:SRF-DGSLL-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 3402110000
Description: All natural, non-ionic mild surfactant blend consisting of decyl glucoside and sodium lauroyl lactylate. Decyl glucoside is made from coconut and corn starch. Sodium lauroyl lactylate is the sodium salt of lactic acid and an effective emulsifier widely used in foods. Clear to slightly hazy yellow to amber viscous liquid. Mild odor. pH 5-8. Water-soluble.

CAS: 58846-77-8, 68515-73-1, 141464-42-8, 13557-75-0

INCI Name: Decyl glucoside, sodium lauroyl lactylate

Benefits:
  • Very mild surfactant compatible with anionic, non-ionic, and amphoteric surfactants (except cationic surfactants)
  • Can be used for amide-free and sulfate-free
  • Provides great cleansing and foaming properties
  • Does not increase viscosity and doesn't respond to sodium chloride to increase viscosity

Use: Can be added to formulas as is. Recommended use level 4-40% depending on desired foaming and cleansing effects. For external use only.

Applications: Body washes, shampoos, bubble baths, cleansing lotions, hand soaps, baby products, cream rinses.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Blend of decyl glucoside and sodium lauroyl lactylate

Manufacture: Decyl glucoside is produced by the reaction of glucose from corn starch with the fatty alcohol decanol which is derived from coconut. Sodium lauroyl lactylate is produced from vegetable oil-derived fatty acids, lactic acid, and potassium carbonate.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free but not certified

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items