Diisooctyl Succinate
Diisooctyl Succinate

Diisooctyl Succinate

Select Size
Low-Viscosity Softener for Non-Greasy Feel
Part Number: ELL-DIISOSUC-01
Availability: In Stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 3823706000

Choose Options

*
Description: Palm-free, hydrolytically stable light emollient and slip agent derived from natural sources. Provides light cushion and silky after feel. Clear, slightly viscous liquid. Insoluble in water, soluble in fats and oils.

CAS: 28880-24-2

INCI Name: Diisooctyl succinate

Benefits:
  • Light emollient ideal for improving aesthetics of skin and hair care formulations
  • Excellent solubilizer for sun filters and dispersing agent for pigments and inorganic filters
  • Reduces greasiness of oils and is an ideal alternative to palm derived emollients
  • Readily biodegradable

Use: Can be added to formulas as is. Add to oil phase of formula. Usual final concentration 1-20%. For external use only.

Applications: Widely applicable as emollient for skin care, hair care, sun care, and color cosmetics.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Coconut oil and sulfosuccinic acid

Manufacture: Diisooctyl succinate is produced by reacting sulfosuccinic acid, which is made from maleic anhydride, with a coconut oil-derived fatty acid thereby introducing lipophilic diester groups to form maleic acid isooctyl ester.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free but not certified

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP