Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Diisopropyl Sebacate
Diisopropyl Sebacate

Diisopropyl Sebacate

Your Price: Select Size
Lead time 1-2 weeks
Part Number:Z-ELL-DIISOPRSEBA-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 3402130000
Description: This liquid emollient demonstrates excellent compatibility in hydro-alcoholic cosmetic formulations. It is typically used in facial lotions where it functions as a non-oily emollient lubricant with mild drying effects. It is an excellent emollient with a fast spreading action, permitting its use in bath oils.

CAS #: 7491-02-3

INCI Name: Diisopropyl Sebacate

Specifications:
Appearance @ 25°C: Clear Colorless Liquid
Color, Gardner: 1.0 Max.
Odor: Bland, Practically Odorless
Specific Gravity @ 25°C (Typical) 0.932 + 0.01
Pounds per Gallon @ 25°C: 7.8
Refractive Index @ 25°C (Typical): 1.4310-1.4330
Molecular Weight (Theoretical): 286
Ester Content, %: 99 min
Freezing Point, °C: 0.0
Acid Value, mgKOH/gram: 1.0 max.
Free Organic Acid as Sebacic (Mol Wt 202), %: 0.2 max.
Saponification Value, mgKOH/gram: 390 + 10
Iodine Value: Nil
Flash Point, °C: Over 170

Storage: Pack in tightly sealed containers. Keep container tightly closed. Store in dry, cool place, and protect from moisture.

More Information MSDS

Recently Viewed Items