EDTA
EDTA

EDTA

Select Size
Antioxidant & Preservative-Stabilizer
Part Number: PRV-EDTA-01
Availability: In Stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 2915290000

Choose Options

*
Description: Chelating agent able to bind metal ions (e.g. sodium, calcium, magnesium, zinc and many more). Widely used in the cosmetic industry for various purposes. Off-white powder, no odor. Easily soluble in cold water.

CAS: 64-02-8

INCI Name: Tetrasodium EDTA (ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid tetrasodium salt)

Benefits:
  • Co-preservative that enhances efficacy of preservatives and other antibacterial agents
  • Stabilizes emulsions, surfactants and foam-builders
  • Enhances antioxidant effects of natural antioxidants as e.g. vitamin C and E
  • Stabilizes the pH value

Use: Typical concentration 0.1-0.5% (Note: EDTA increases pH value!). For external use only.

Applications: To stabilize and/or help preserve all kinds of cosmetic products like creams, lotions, shampoos, conditioners, makeup products, sunscreen products.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Ethylenediamine, formaldehyde, and sodium cyanide

Manufacture: EDTA is manufactured synthetically from ethylenediamine together with formaldehyde, and sodium cyanide yielding the sodium salt which is subsequently converted to an acid.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free (does not contain plant-derived components)

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP