Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Ethoxydiglycol
Ethoxydiglycol

Ethoxydiglycol

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:HUM-ETHXDG-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 2712900000
Description: Ethoxylated alcohol that is widely used as solubilizer, solvent carrier, fragrance enhancer, humectant, co-solvent and viscosity decreasing agent. Synonym: 2-(2-Ethoxyethoxy)ethanol. Colorless, clear liquid, fruity odor. Soluble in water, ethanol, propylene glycol, and butylene glycol. Partially soluble in plant oils and mineral oil.

CAS: 111-90-0

INCI Name: Ethoxydiglycol

Benefits:
  • Superior solubilizer and efficacy booster for cosmetic formulations
  • Enhances skin penetration of cosmetic actives
  • Helps repair split ends of damaged hairs
  • Improves color fixation of self-tanning products with DHA
  • Due to its excellent solubilizing properties it has application in almost every type of cosmetic product

Use: Add to formulas to the water phase. Typical use level 1 - 10%. For external use only.

Applications: Skin & hair care products including self-tanning products, sunscreens, antiperspirants, fragrances antimicrobial soaps & nail polish removers, conditioners, hair dyes, products for blemished skin.

Country of Origin: France

Raw material source: Ethanol

Manufacture: Ethoxydiglycol is produced synthetically by the ethoxylation of ethanol.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free (does not contain plant-derived components)

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Related Items

Recently Viewed Items