Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Ethyl Panthenol
Pantothenyl Ethyl Ether

Ethyl Panthenol

Your Price: Select Size
Lead time 1-2 weeks
Part Number:Z-VIT-EHTYLPANTH-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 2936210000
Description: Ether form of dextrorotatory isomer of pantothenic acid (vitamin B5 derivative), belonging to the group of water soluble vitamins, member of B-complex vitamins, specially designed for topical application for skin and hair care products. Acts as humectant & hair repair agent. Also offers soothing and hair conditioning properties.

INCI Name: Pantothenyl Ethyl Ether

CAS: 667-83-4

Specification:
Appearance: Colorless to slightly yellow, viscous liquid
Boiling point: 150°C (0.05 mmHg)
Flashpoint: 166-168°C
Molecular Weight: 233.31
pH: 9-11
Assay: 97%
Water: 0.5%
Solubility: Soluble in water, freely soluble in methanol, ethanol, isopropanol, acetone and ether.

Storage: Ethyl Panthenol is fairly stable to air, light, and heat. It is slightly hygroscopic. Aqueous solutionsare stable in the pH range of 5.5-7.0. Hydrolysis can occur at an increasing rate in the presence of strong acids or alkalis. The product can be stored for 24 months from the date of manufacture in the unopened original container and at a temperature below 25°C. If the product is found to be solid, warm the container until the contents become liquid.

Documents MSDS

Recently Viewed Items