Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Ethylhexyl Palmitate
Ethylhexyl Palmitate

Ethylhexyl Palmitate

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:ELL-ETHXPL-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 2712900000
Description: Ester of 2-ethylhexanol and palmitic acid. Synonym: Octyl Palmitate. Saponification value 130 - 160. Clear amber liquid. Insoluble in water, miscible in oils.

CAS: 29806-73-3

INCI Name: Ethylhexyl palmitate

Benefits:
  • Non-occlusive emollient that provides a silky feel in various skin and hair care products
  • Medium spreading
  • Can replace mineral oil in formulations

Use: Can be added to formulas as is, add to oil phase, use level 2-50%. Storage: Stable when kept in a closed container at a cool & dry place. For external use only.

Applications: Color cosmetics, pressed powders, skin care product, sun care products.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: 2-ethylhexanol and palmitic acid

Manufacture: Esterification of palmitic acid and 2-ethylhexanol to form an ester

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: Not tested for GMOs but very unlikely to contain GMOs

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items