Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Glycerin, USP
Glycerin

Glycerin, USP

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:HUM-GLYC-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 2905450000
Description: Polyhydric sugar alcohol present in all natural fats, oils and phospholipids, degraded to glucose (sugar) in the body. Does not contain bovine, ovine, caprine or other animal-derived materials of any type. 100% vegan. 100% free of palm oil derivatives. Grades: USP, Kosher. Clear, slightly viscous liquid, odorless, sweet tasting. Solubility: soluble in water.

CAS: 56-81-5

INCI Name: Glycerin

Benefits:
  • Effective humectant and moisturizer attracting water to the intercellular space of the skin
  • Protects the lipids of skin cells
  • Good solvent for various water-insoluble ingredients
  • Effective emollient and lubricant properties

Use: Add as is to the water phase of the formulas, typical use level 2-5% in emulsions. For external use only.

Applications: All kinds of skin care products, hair care products, color cosmetics, soaps (glycerin soap).

Country of Origin: USA / Malaysia

Raw material source: Manufactured entirely from naturally occurring vegetable oil sources including oils from soya, rapeseed, and sunflower. 100% free of palm oil derivatives

Manufacture: Glycerin is produced by the traditional method by hydrolysis of fats and fermentation of sugars (saponification of neutral oils) using alkali carbonates as in the production of soap.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: Not tested for GMOs

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items