Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Glyceryl Oleate
Glyceryl Oleate

Glyceryl Oleate

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:EMF-GLYOL-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 3823706000
Description: Glyceryl oleate is the monoester of glycerin and oleic acid. It's part of the hair lipids and skin lipids and has re-fating properties. Used as emulsifier and nonionic co-surfactant in various skin and hair care products. Creates water-in-oil emulsions (HLB value 3.5) but can also be used as a co-emulsifier and thickener for oil-in-water formulations. Saponification value: 160-180. Pale yellow soft solid, becomes liquid at temperatures above 21°C (70°F), bland odor. Soluble in oil.

CAS: 25496-72-4

INCI Name: Glyceryl oleate

Benefits:
  • Emulsifies water and oil phase to form water-in-oil emulsions
  • Acts as stabilizer and thickener in oil-in-water formulations
  • Widely used as re-fatting agent in shower gels and hair shampoos

Use: Add to oil/emulsifier phase of formulas. Typical use level: 0.5-3%. If used in surfactant systems, typical use level is 0.5-1% which should still keep shampoos clear and transparent. For external use only.

Applications: Creams, lotions, shampoos, shower gels, liquid soaps, hair pomades.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Fatty acids derived from coconut and palm oil.

Manufacture: Glyceryl oleate is produced by combining naturally derived oleic acid with glycerin.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free but not certified

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items