Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Glyceryl Stearate Citrate
Glyceryl Stearate Citrate

Glyceryl Stearate Citrate

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:EMF-GLYCSTEACIT-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 2915700100
Description: Glyceryl diester made of glycerin and fatty acids derived from vegetable oils. Acts as hydrophilic, PEG-free, anionic o/w emulsifier and emollient. Well suited for emulsions with a slightly acidic pH-value or emulsions with UV filters. HLB value 12. Oil-soluble, only partly water soluble.

CAS: 55840-13-6, 86418-55-5

INCI Name: Glyceryl stearate citrate

Benefits:
  • Potent emulsifier for making o/w emulsions
  • Supports the consistency and the oil binding capacity and can also be used as co-emulsifier for PEG-free formulations
  • Provides a soft and smooth appearance on the skin and can be used also for sensitive skin

Use: Add pellets to the hot oil phase (approx. 80oC / 176oF) and stir until homogeneous. Combine then with hot water phase. Typical use level 1.5-2.5%. Stable emulsions from pH 5.5 - 8.0. For external use only.

Applications: Creams, lotions, baby care products, sunscreens, after sun care products.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Soy oil

Manufacture: Glyceryl stearate citrate is a combination of glycerin mono-/distearates and citric acid esters from mono- and diglycerides. Glyceryl stearate itself is made by reacting glycerin with stearic acid, a fatty acid obtained from soy oil.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: Not tested for GMOs

Vegan: Does not contains animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items