Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Glycol Distearate
Glycol Distearate

Glycol Distearate

Your Price: Select Size
Lead time 1-2 weeks
Part Number:EMF-GLYCDIS-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 3402130000
Description: Glycol distearate is the diester of ethylene glycol and stearic acid. Off-white flakes, faint odor. Water-insoluble, dispersible in water & oil. HLB value 5-6, gives water-in-oil emulsions. Melting Point: 60-63°C (140-145°F). Insoluble in water.

CAS: 627-83-8, 91031-31-1

INCI Name: Glycol distearate

Benefits:
  • Has good opacifying and pearlizing properties without thickening
  • It imparts a distinctive high luster pearl
  • Effective emulsifier for creams and lotions but also shampoos and liquid soaps
  • Provides a pearlizing effect with minimal foam depression

Use: Add to hot oil phase. Typical use level 2-4%. External use only.

Applications: Lotions, creams, hair shampoos, conditioners, hair rinses, body washes, liquid soaps,  hair pastes, liquid soap.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Vegetable oils

Manufacture: Glycol distearate is produced via the esterification of stearic acid or its esters with ethylene glycol.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: Not tested for GMOs

Vegan: Does not contain animal derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items