Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Glycol Stearate IP
Glycol Stearate IP

Glycol Stearate IP

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:PRL-GYSIP-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 3404900000
Description: Self-emulsifying pearlizing and opacifying agent. Off-white flakes, faint odor. Water-insoluble, dispersible in water & oil. HLB value 5-6, gives water-in-oil emulsions. Melting Point: 57-60°C (135-140°F).

CAS: 111-60-40, 36284-86-3

INCI Name: Glycol stearate, stearamide AMP

Benefits:
  • Excellent opacifier and pearlizing agent for liquid cream, pastes, shampoos and liquid soap
  • Produces a lustrous pearl with minimal foam depression
  • Acts as a secondary emulsifier to produce stable light textured creams and lotions
  • Has skin conditioning properties

Use: Warm to melt before use, typical use level 2-10% (as emulsifier), 4% (as pearlizer). External use only.

Applications: Hair shampoos, conditioners, hair rinses, body washes, liquid soaps, lotions, creams, hair pastes, liquid soap.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Vegetable oils and/or tallow

Manufacture: Glycol stearate and stearamide AMP are produced from stearic acid which is obtained from various vegetable oils or tallow.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: Not tested for GMO-derived components

Vegan: May contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items