Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Glycol Stearate
Glycol Stearate

Glycol Stearate

Your Price: Select Size
Lead time 1-2 weeks
Part Number:Z-EMF-GLYCSTE-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 3402130000
Description: Glycol stearate is the ester of ethylene glycol and stearic acid. It is generally used as a pearlizing agent in shampoos and liquid hand soaps. It also functions as a bodying agent and emulsion stabilizer in these systems. It is generally used in low solids content formulations because it tends to build viscosity. HLB 2-3. Levels of 2-4% are recommended.

INCI Name: Glycol stearate

CAS #: 111-60-4

Specifications:
Appearance @ 25°C Light Waxy Flake
HLB 2.0
Saponification Value 180-188
Acid Value 4 Max.
Color, Gardner 2 Max.
Melting Point, °C 54-58
Iodine Value 1 max

Storage / Shelf Life: Stable when stored at a dry and cool place.

More Information:   MSDS

Recently Viewed Items