: Asiatic Centella extract is obtained from the leaves of Centella asiatica (L.) Urban. The active ingredients of Centella asiatica (triterpenes) have shown antioxidant properties and to have modulating properties on the development and metabolism of connective tissue. Thus, Asiatic centella extract is recommended to formulate cosmetic products for the protection of skin and hair against oxidative processes.
Preserved with sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate. CAS
: 56-81-5, 7732-18-5, 84696-21-9, 532-32-1, 24634-61-5 INCI Name
: Glycerin, Water, Centella Asiatica Extract Properties
: Cosmetic applications and formulations include anti-cellulite treatment, firmness and elasticity and sensitive skin/soothing activities. Asiatic Centella extract may also help in wound recovery. Use
: Add to water phase of emulsions. Typical use level Use level: 0.5 - 5%. For external use only. Applications
: Anti-aging, anti-cellulite and anti-wrinkle products, post-depilation treatments, body moisturizing and after-shave products.
Country of Origin
: Spain Raw material source
: Leaves of Gotu Kola (Centella asiatica) Manufacture
: Extract is obtained from Gotu Kola leaves and dissolved in glycerin and water. Animal Testing
: Not animal tested GMO
: GMO-free, but not certified Vegan
: Does not contain animal-derived components