Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Gotu Kola Extract
Gotu Kola Extract

Gotu Kola Extract

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:BOT-GOTKOL-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 1302190100
Description: Extract obtained from the leaves of the Gotu Kola plant (Centella Asiatica) dissolved in a base of glycerin and water and preserved with phenoxyethanol. Gotu Kola contains pentacyclic triterpenoids, including asiaticoside, brahmoside, asiatic acid, and brahmic acid (madecassic acid) and is used in products for irritated and sensitive skin. Preserved with phenoxyethanol. Light to medium amber liquid with characteristic odor. pH Value: 4.0-6.5 at 25°C. Water soluble.

CAS: 56-81-5, 7732-18-5, 84776-24-9, 84696-21-9, 122-99-6

INCI Name: Glycerin, water, Centella Asiatica (Gotu Kola) extract

Benefits:
  • Supplies skin and hair with natural triterpenoids (steroid precursor)
  • Especially suitable for the sensitive and irritated skin

Use: Add to formulas to the water phase. Typical use level 5 - 10%. For external use only.

Applications: Serums, creams & lotions, skin cleansers, sun- and after-sun care, sunscreens, face & hair masks.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Hydrocotyl Centella Asiatica (Gotu Kola), glycerin made from naturally derived oils

Manufacture: Prepared via a cold process to avoid potential loss of effectiveness heat processing can have. Created from organically grown, pesticide-free materials which are extracted first with a specified eluant to yield a concentrate. This concentrate is then dissolved in glycerin and water at a concentration of 20 % concentrate and 80% diluents.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free, but not certified

Vegan: Yes

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items