Grape Seed Extract
Grape Seed Extract

Grape Seed Extract

Select Size
Antirritant & Soothing Extract from Grapes
Part Number: BOT-GRASED-01
Availability: In Stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 1302190100

Choose Options

*
Description: Extract from grape seeds dissolved in a base of glycerin and water, preserved with phenoxyethanol. Extract widely used for anti-irritant skin care products. Light to medium amber liquid with characteristic odor. pH Value: 4.0-6.5 at 25°C. Solubility: water soluble.

CAS: 56-81-5, 7732-18-5, 84929-27-1, 122-99-6

INCI Name: Glycerin, water, Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Extract

Benefits:
  • Multiple effects on the skin including antioxidant properties (radical scavenger) and anti-aging properties
  • Makes the skin look visibly younger, stronger, and less fragile
  • Has also toning and restorative effects
  • Suitable for the sensitive and irritated skin

Use: Add to formulas to the water phase. Typical use level is 5-10%. For external use only.

Applications: Anti-aging and anti-irritant creams, lotions, gels and toners.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Vitis Vinifera (Grape), glycerin made of naturally derived oils

Manufacture: Prepared via a cold process to avoid potential loss of effectiveness heat processing can have. Created from organically grown, pesticide-free materials which are extracted first with a specified eluant to yield a concentrate. This concentrate is then dissolved in glycerin and water at a concentration of 20 % concentrate and 80% diluents.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free, but not certified

Vegan: Yes

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP