Grape Seed Oil
Grapeseed Oil

Grape Seed Oil

Select Size
Natural Emollient with Astringent Properties
Part Number: OIL-GRAP-01
Availability: In Stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 1515908002

Choose Options

*
Description: Natural oil pressed from the seeds of grapes (cold pressed), contains 60-76% linoleic acid, 12-25% oleic acid, 6-9% palmitic acid and 3-6% stearic acid, rich in various vitamins including vitamin A, D and E. Pale yellow to greenish liquid, faint odor. Soluble in alcohol, water-insoluble.

CAS: 8024-22-4

INCI Name: Vitus vinifera (Grape) seed oil

Benefits:
  • Effective, non-greasy emollient with good skin absorption
  • Leaves the skin soft, smooth and conditioned
  • Has a mild toning effect
  • Widely used in applications for blemished, oily and impure skin

Use: Can be added to formulas as is, add to the fat phase. Use level 1-100% in skin care products (can be used pure, e.g. as massage oil). For external use only.

Applications: Creams, lotions, creams for impure skin, skin toners, bath & massage oils, anti-aging products, hair care products, makeup products.

Country of Origin: Argentina, Chile, France, Italy, Portugal

Raw material source: Grape seeds

Manufacture: Cold-pressed from the seeds of grapes

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: Not tested for GMOs, but unlikely to contain GMOs

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP