: Natural, dried exudate from the stems & branches of the Acacia tree in Africa, consists of various polysaccharides (starches) as glucuronic & galacturonic acids. Slight emulsifying properties for oil-in-water emulsions (HLB 10-11). Fine, white powder, faint odor. Water soluble, insoluble in alcohol. Prehydrated for better integration into formulas. CAS
: 9000-01-5 INCI Name
: Acacia gum
- Foam and emulsion stabilizer
- Versatile thickener
- Has good adhesive and film-forming properties
- Oil-in-water emulsifier and dispersing agent
: Add to the aqueous phase of formulas, usual concentration 1-10%. For external use only. Applications
: Creams, lotions, balms, pomades, shampoos, body washes, makeup products (e.g. mascara, brow & lash gels).
Country of Origin
Raw material source
: Stems and branches of the Acacia tree.
: Guma Arabic is the exudate of Acacia senegal known as gum hashab and A. seyal. It's a natural gum consisting of the hardened sap of the tree.
: Not animal tested
: GMO free but not certified
: Does not contain animal-derived components
, Fact Sheet
, Sample Recipe
, Certificate of Analysis