Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
HE-Cellulose, Modified
Modified HE-Cellulose

HE-Cellulose, Modified

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:THK-HYCEL-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 3505100000
Description: Especially modified, nonionic, water-soluble polymer made by reacting ethylene oxide with alkali-cellulose. HR-CS grade (H stands for 'High Molecular Weight', R stands for 'Retarded Hydration Treated' and CS for 'Cosmetic Grade'). Light tan powder, odorless. Soluble in cold or hot water, gives crystal clear solutions of varying viscosity. Typical viscosity in 1% solutions is 3,400 to 5,000 cps. Average molecular weight is 250,000. Also soluble in up to 60% ethanol. Stable in wide ph range of 3-10. pH Value: 2% solution (pH 6-8.5).

CAS: 9004-62-0

INCI Name: Hydroxyethylcellulose

Benefits:
  • Effective thickener of emulsions, surfactants systems, and gels
  • Often used as foam stabilizer and anti-caking agent (prevents lump formation)

Use: Add as is to formulas, typical final use level 0.5-3%. For external use only.

Applications: Shampoos, conditioners, lotions, creams, body washes, shower gels.

Country of Origin: The Netherlands

Raw material source: Cotton fibers

Manufacture: Hydroxyethylcellulose is produced by alkalization and hydroxyethylation of cellulose fibers in liquid methyl chloride.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free but not certified

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items