Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Hectorite Gel SOFT
Hectorite Gel SOFT

Hectorite Gel SOFT

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:THK-HECGE-02

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 1521904000
Description: Very versatile dispersion of hectorite blended with triglyceride for adding viscosity of oil-phase systems. Hectorite is a natural, soft, greasy, white clay mineral occurring in volcanic ash and tuff. Light tan colored (buff) thick gel. Viscosity 1.5-3.2 cps. Not water-soluble. Miscible with oils.

CAS: 73398-61-5, 12691-60-0, 108-32-7

INCI Name: Caprylic/capric triglyceride, stearalkonium hectorite, propylene carbonate

Benefits:
  • Can be used hot or cold to thicken oil phase systems
  • Provides viscosity control
  • Enhances skin feel by masking greasy or tacky components
  • Provides softness and silkiness to the skin and color cosmetics
  • Possesses shear-thinning viscosity
  • Excellent suspension of pigments, actives and controlled alignment of special-effect pigments

Use: Add to oil-phase of formulas; mix into low amounts of oils to overcome large viscosity differences. It is best to add the gel under agitation to a portion of the fatty components. Mix until the mixture becomes homogeneous before adding any other ingredients. Typical use level 2.5-10%. For external use only.

Applications: Emulsions (creams, lotions), sun care, mascara, lip color, lip glosses, massage gels.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Natural bentonite clay derived from volcanic ash

Manufacture: Purified, stabilized and mixed with oils and a carbonate ester.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free (does not contain plant-derived components)

Vegan: Does not contains animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items