Henna Extract
Henna Extract

Henna Extract

Select Size
Cooling & Soothing Extract for Blemished Skin
Part Number: BOT-HENNA-01
Availability: In Stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 1302190100

Choose Options

*
Description: Extract obtained from the henna plant (Lawsonia inermis), a shrub also called henna tree or mignonette tree. The plant is the source of the dye henna used to dye skin, hair and fingernails. Light tan to amber liquid. Characteristic odor. Contains 20% extract dissolved in water and glycerin, preserved with phenoxyethanol. pH 4.0 - 7.0. Water-soluble.

CAS: 56-81-5, 7732-18-5, 84929-30-6, 122-99-6

INCI Name: Glycerin, water, Lawsonia Inermis (Henna) extract

Benefits:
  • Has cooling and soothing properties and is often used after intense sun exposure
  • Provides anti-microbial and oil-absorbing properties. Often used for blemished skin.
  • Does not have a dye effect

Use: Water-soluble, added to water phase or after the formulation is completed (o/w emulsions). In w/o emulsions extract has to go into the water phase. Usual concentration 0.5-5%. For external use only.

Applications: Skin lotions, after-sun creams, creams, products for blemished skin

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Lawsonia Inermis (Henna), glycerin made of naturally derived oils

Manufacture: Prepared via a cold process to avoid potential loss of effectiveness heat processing can have. Created from naturally grown, pesticide-free materials which are extracted first with a specified eluant to yield a concentrate. This concentrate is then dissolved in glycerin and water at a concentration of 20 % concentrate and 80% diluents.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free, but not certified

Vegan: Yes

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP