Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Homosalate
Homosalate

Homosalate

Your Price: Select Size
In stock (non-returnable item)
Part Number:SCR-HOMSA-01

Choose Options

Sizes
Lot No.

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 3304100000
Description: Liquid oil soluble UVB sunscreen. Homosalate (other name is homomenthylsalicylate) is an organic compound, an ester formed from salicylic acid and 3,3,5-trimethylcyclohexanol, a derivative of cyclohexanol. Colorless to pail yellow liquid, faint odor.

CAS: 118-56-9

INCI Name: 3,3,5-Trimethylcyclohexyl salicylate

Benefits:
  • Sunscreen agent for mainly UVB protection
  • Can be combined with other sunscreens
  • Excellent dissolving properties for solid sunscreens

Use: Liquid for easy use. Add at the end of formula and mix well. It is miscible with common emollients and ethanol. Use levels: EU max 10%, USA max 15%, Japan max 10% Australia max 15%. For external use only.

Applications: Sunscreen emulsions, gels, creams, sticks, makeup.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Salicylic acid and 3,3,5-trimethylcyclohexanol

Manufacture: Homosalate is produced synthetically from salicylic acid and 3,3,5-trimethylcyclohexanol, a derivative of cyclohexanol.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free (does not contain plant-derived components)

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Regulatory Information: Sunscreens are registered as API (Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient) or OTC-drug with the FDA. This means that, if you want to sell products containing a sunscreen, your facility must be registered with the FDA and operate under cGMP guidelines. Further information about the FDA regulation of sunscreens can be found here.

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items