Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Hydroxypropyl Guar
Hydroxypropyl Guar

Hydroxypropyl Guar

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:THK-HYPRGU-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 1302320020
Description: Nonionic polymer made of naturally occurring Guar (Cyanopsis Tetragonoloba). Develops a high thickening effect, compatible with alcohol solutions containing up to 30% of ethanol. Good compatibility with electrolytes. Good stability over large pH range. Fine yellow powder. pH 5-7 (1% solution). Viscosity 3000-5000cps (1% solution). Water-soluble.

CAS: 39421-75-5

INCI Name: Hydroxypropyl guar

Benefits:
  • Increases viscosity effectively
  • Provides smooth skin feel and has characteristic high level of lubricity
  • Has good film-forming properties
  • Helps stabilize emulsions and has excellent salt and alcohol tolerance in aqueous solutions
  • Can be used for gel products that can be pumped or sprayed

Use: Add to water phase of formulation, mix well, and neutralize the pH to increase viscosity. Typical use level 0.1-1.5%. External use only.

Applications: Gels, lotions, skin creams, make-up, hair care products.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Guar beans (Cyamopsis Tetragonolobus)

Manufacture: Hydroxypropyl guar gum is produced by the thermo-mechanical treatment of the seeds of guar beans to obtain galactomannan which is then reacted with an alkylene oxide (propylene) in the presence of an alkaline catalyst (such as sodium hydroxide).

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free but not certified

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items