Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose
Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose

Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:THK-HYPMCEL-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 3505100000
Description: Nonionic water-soluble cellulosic polymers which provides thickening in a wide range of applications. Viscosity 60,000 - 90,000cP in (2%) solution. Off-white to yellowish free flowing powder, faint odor. Water-soluble.

CAS: 9004-65-3

INCI Name: Hydroxypropyl methylcellulose

Benefits:
  • Effectively thickens the water phase of shampoos, conditioners, topical gels and other kinds of emulsions
  • Often used as foam enhancer and anti-caking agent
  • Has good foam enhancement properties in cleansing applications

Use: Dispersible in cold water; needs good wetting until gel forms, then mix well for a smooth consistency. Common usage level: 0.2 - 1%. For creams and lotions 0.2-0.5%; for gels up to 1% or more. Can also be combined with other thickeners. For external use only.

Applications: Shampoos, gels, serum, lotions & creams, hair preparations.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Cotton fibers

Manufacture: Hydroxypropyl methylcellulose is produced by treating heated cellulose fibers with a caustic solution which in turn is reacted with methyl chloride and propylene oxide yielding the propyl-methyl ether of cellulose. The fibrous reaction product is purified and ground to a fine, uniform powder.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free

Vegan: Does not contains animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items