Hyssop Extract
Hyssop Extract

Hyssop Extract

Select Size
Botanical Extract with Antioxidant Properties
Part Number: BOT-HYSSOP-01
Availability: Lead time 3-4 weeks
Int. Shipping: HS Code 2101202000

Choose Options

*
Description: Extract obtained from the flowering shrub hyssop (Agastache Mexicana) dissolved in a base of glycerin and water, preserved with phenoxyethanol. Hyssop is rich in antioxidants including hesperetin, apigenin, salvigenin, kaempferol, and quercetin. Light to medium amber clear liquid with characteristic anise-like odor. Water soluble.

CAS: 56-81-5, 7732-18-5, 84603-66-7, 122-99-6

INCI Name: Glycerin, water, Agastache Mexicana (hyssop) extract

Benefits:
  • Has exceptionally good antioxidant properties
  • Has anti-aging properties helping to reduce fine lines and wrinkles on the skin
  • Purifies the skin of dirt, grime and excess oils and is often used for anti-blemish treatments
  • Reduces greasiness of the skin and improves the appearance of enlarged pores

Use: Add to formulas to the water phase. Typical use level 5 - 10%. For external use only.

Applications: Anti-aging serums, creams & lotions, anti-blemish skin treatments, sebum regulation treatments

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Agastache Mexicana (hyssop), glycerin made from naturally derived oils

Manufacture: Prepared via a cold process to avoid potential loss of effectiveness heat processing can have. Created from organically grown, pesticide-free materials which are extracted first with a specified eluant to yield a concentrate. This concentrate is then dissolved in glycerin and water at a concentration of 20 % concentrate and 80% diluents.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free

Vegan: Does not contains animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP