Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
ICE Alginate
ICE Alginate

ICE Alginate

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:EMF-ICE-06

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 3402130000
Description: Natural thickener combination with sunflower wax and sodium alginate (alginic acid) to make stable all-round lotions. This ICE product is best combined with an emulsifier, such as polysorbate 20 for example, to get a smooth lotion. Alginate is a natural polysaccharide (sugar from brown algae) that has a large capacity of absorbing water. Hydrophile / lipophile balanced to ensure the highest viscosity.

CAS: 999999-99-4, 9005-38-3, 65381-09-1 and 73398-61-5

INCI Name: Sunflower wax, sodium alginate, caprylic/capric triglyceride

Benefits:
  • Natural thickener that can make instant emulsions with a light non-greasy feel when an emulsifier is added
  • Leaves a soft, smooth feel on the skin due to the exceptional water-binding capacity of alginate and emollients
  • Acts as a thickener and stabilizer (ideal when a lotion is too runny)

Use: Add 4-10% to either cold, warm or hot water and blend (stick blender) until smooth. Works better in warm-to-hot than cold water. By adding an emulsifier the product will have a smoother consistency, without an emulsifier it will be grainy and not uniform. By adding additional oils and active ingredients to the blend the cold emulsion can be easily personalized to your specific needs. For external use only.

Sample Formulation: Water 86%, ICE Alginate 6%, Polysorbate 20 2%, Plant Oil 5%, Preservative 1%, Fragrance.

Applications: Stabilizer for thin lotions, Creams, lotions, “natural” skin care products.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Sunflower oil

Manufacture: Sunflower wax is made from winterization of sunflower oil. Triglyceride is produced by hydrolyzing coconut oil to yield fatty acids and glycerol. The fatty acids undergo distillation to separate them into fractions of different chain lengths. The C8 caprylic acid and C10 capric acid fractions are then re-esterified with glycerol to form triglyceride. Alginate is obtained from brown algae.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: Not tested for GMOs

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items