: Appearance: light to pale yellow liquid. Parts being used: whole plant. Extract in water, glycerin, preserved with phenoxyethanol. pH Value: 4.0-6.5 at 25°C. Odor: characteristic. Solubility: soluble in any proportion in water. Specific Gravity: 1.02-1.05 at 25°C. Refractive Index: 1.386-1.395 at 25°C. Microbial Plate Count: Less than 100 organisms per gram. CAS# 84776-25-0, 56-81-5, 7732-18-5, 122-99-6. For external use only.
INCI Name: Cetraria Islandica (Iceland Moss) Extract
Properties: Soothing and moisturizing.
Use: Recommended use level 5-10% in skin care products.
Applications: Creams and lotions, especially for dry and chaffed skin.
Storage / Shelf Life: Stable when stored at a dry and cool place. Approximate shelf life 2 years.
More Information: MSDS