Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Irish Moss Extract
Irish Moss Extract

Irish Moss Extract

Your Price: Select Size
Lead time 3-4 weeks
Part Number:BOT-IRISHMOS-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 2101202000
Description: Extract obtained from Irish Moss (Chondrus crispus), a sea algae species (red algae), dissolved in a base of glycerin and water and preserved with phenoxyethanol. Irish moss consists mainly of polysaccharide carrageenan (55%) and also contains nearly 10% protein and about 15% mineral matter. It is also rich in iodine and sulfur. Preserved with phenoxyethanol. Light to medium amber liquid with characteristic odor. pH Value: 4.0-6.5 at 25°C. Water soluble.

CAS: 56-81-5, 7732-18-5, 244023-79-8, 122-99-6

INCI Name: Glycerin, water, Chondrus Crispus (Irish moss) extract

Benefits:
  • Because of its demulcent and emollient qualities
  • Functions as excellent lubricating and moisturizing agent
  • Ideal for irritated, dry or aging skin
  • Suitable also for hair and scalp products

Use: Add to formulas to the water phase. Typical use level 5 - 10%. For external use only.

Applications: Serums, creams & lotions, skin cleansers, sun- and after-sun care, sunscreens, face & hair masks.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Chondrus crispus (Irish moss), glycerin made from naturally derived oils

Manufacture: Prepared via a cold process to avoid potential loss of effectiveness heat processing can have. Created from organically grown, pesticide-free materials which are extracted first with a specified eluant to yield a concentrate. This concentrate is then dissolved in glycerin and water at a concentration of 20 % concentrate and 80% diluents.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free, but not certified

Vegan: Yes

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items