Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
IsoLanolin
IsoLanolin

IsoLanolin

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:ELL-ISLAN-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 3402120000
Description: Low viscosity esterified lanolin sterol that contains hydrophobic esterified lanolin sterol but also hydrophilic non-esterified sterols. Tends to approximate the lipid layer of the skin and is an excellent emollient. Yellowish liquid, bland odor.

CAS: 142-91-6, 8038-43-5, 70321-63-0

INCI Name: Isopropyl palmitate, lanolin oil

Benefits:
  • Excellent emollient
  • Has surfactant properties that help stabilize both water-in-oil and oil-in-water emulsions
  • Very useful for wetting pigments
  • Can be used as the sole binding agent in pressed powders.

Use:Typical use level 1-10%. Can be used cold or heated to 60°C (140°F). For external use only.

Applications: Creams, lotions, hair care, sun care, lip care and makeup, pressed powders.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Palmitic acid, isopropyl alcohol, and lanolin from sheep wool grease

Manufacture: Esterification of palmitic acid with isopropyl alcohol mixed with lanolin

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: Not tested for GMOs but very unlikely to contain GMO

Vegan: Contains animal-derived components (lanolin) from sheep wool

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items