: Hydrocarbon that is most often used as an emollient and solvent in skin care products. Colorless liquid. Water-insoluble, but completely soluble with silicones, hydrocarbons, isoparaffin & mineral spirits.
- Has a weightless feel on skin and enhances spreadability of products due to its low viscosity and density
- Helps prevent evaporation of water from the skin
- Excellent emollient that can be used as replacement to oils in emulsions
- Compatible with silicones for imparting shine, slip, and combability for hair care products
- Conditions hair & skin
: Can be added to formulas as is, add to oil phase, use level 2-15%. Storage: Stable when kept in a closed container at a cool & dry place. For external use only.
: Mascara, eyeliner, creams, lotions, hair care, conditioners, hairsprays, perfumes.
Country of Origin
Raw material source
: Petroleum derivatives
: Multi-step process to form highly branched C12 isoparaffins from petroleum mixed with mainly the 2, 2, 4, 6, 6-pentamethylheptane isomers
: Not animal tested
: GMO free but not certified (does not contain plant-derived components)
: Does not contain animal-derived components
, Fact Sheet
, Sample Recipe
, Certificate of Analysis
: This item ships HazMat. The transport of HazMat ingredients is strictly regulated by the DOT (Dept. of Transportation) and IATA (International Air Transport Association). Both domestic and international shipping requires special packaging, labeling, and documentation. Additional surcharges may apply when ordering larger quantities. At this time HazMat items will be shipped via UPS Ground only within the US (excluding Alaska and Hawaii).