Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Isoeicosane
Isoeicosane

Isoeicosane

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:ELL-ISOE-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 2712900000
Description: Non-volatile hydrocarbon emollient consisting of a mixture of highly branched C20 isoparaffin hydrocarbons. Clear, slightly viscous liquid, no odor. Satiny texture & feel. Insoluble in water, castor oil & glycerin. Soluble in mineral oil & plant oils.

CAS: 52845-07-5, 93685-79-1

INCI Name: Isoeicosane

Benefits:
  • Suitable replacement for mineral oil in "oil-free" products
  • Has very good spreadability
  • Provides a satiny feel to the skin and is non-comedogenic
  • Effective plasticizer for color cosmetics. Gives high sheen
  • Compatible with silicones for imparting shine, slip, comb-ability for hair care products
  • Conditions hair & skin.

Use: Can be added to formulas as is, add to oil phase, use level 2-20%. Storage: Stable when kept in a closed container at a cool & dry place. For external use only.

Applications: All kinds of skin care, hair care & sun care products, various color cosmetics.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Petroleum derivatives

Manufacture: Multi-step process to form a branched C17 isoparaffins from petroleum mixed with mainly the 2, 2, 4, 6, 6-pentamethylheptane isomers

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free (does not contain plant-derived components)

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items