Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Isohexadecane
Isohexadecane

Isohexadecane

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:ELL-ISOHEX-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 2712900000
Description: Branched hydrocarbon dry-finish emollient that leaves a light silky feeling on the skin. Clear, odorless liquid. Insoluble in water, miscible in isopropyl myristate, mineral oil & slightly miscible in castor oil.

CAS: 4390-04-9, 60908-77-2

INCI Name: Isohexadecane

Benefits:
  • Excellent emollient and skin-conditioner for makeup products, skin and hair care products
  • Ideal cleansing ingredient for face and eye makeup cleansers
  • Compatible with silicone

Use: Can be added to formulas as is, add to oil phase, use level 2-50%. Storage: Stable when kept in a closed container at a cool & dry place. For external use only.

Applications: Face creams, lotions, makeup, face oils, color cosmetics, makeup removers, hair care.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Petroleum derivatives

Manufacture: Multi-step process to form a branched C16 hydrocarbon from petroleum derivatives

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free but not certified (does not contain plant-derived components)

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items