Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Isopropyl Myristate
Isopropyl Myristate

Isopropyl Myristate

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:ELL-ISOMYR-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 2712900000
Description: Ester of isopropyl alcohol and myristic acid (vegetable-derived). Low viscosity fluid non-greasy emollient, tolerates wide pH range, compatible with most surfactants. Thanks to its low viscosity and density, it has a high spreadability. Colorless oil-like liquid. No or little odor. Water-insoluble, but soluble with silicones, and hydrocarbons. Specific gravity 0.85 (at 20°C).

CAS: 110-27-0

INCI Name: Isopropyl myristate

Benefits:
  • Superior emollient for non-greasy bath, body and baby oils
  • Lubricant and compression aid for pressed powders
  • Light & non-tacky emollient for creams and lotions. Readily adsorbed by the skin
  • When used at high concentrations it gently lifts makeup and surface dirt
  • Gives gloss and shine to hair
  • Resistant to oxidation (does not become rancid)
  • Widely used as diluent for fragrance oils.

Use: Can be added to formulas as is, add to oil phase. Typical use level 1-20%. Required HLB: 11.5. Storage: Stable when kept in a closed container at a cool & dry place. For external use only.

Applications: Creams, lotions, hand creams, shampoo, shower gels, makeup removers, powders and foundations.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Vegetable oils (myristic acid) and isopropanol

Manufacture: Isopropyl myristate is produced by distillation, which is preceded by the esterification of myristic acid and isopropanol, alkali refined to neutralize the catalyst.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free (does not contain plant-derived components)

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items