Isopropyl Palmitate
Isopropyl Palmitate

Isopropyl Palmitate

Select Size
Emollient
Part Number: ELL-ISOPROPALM-01
Availability: In Stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 3402130000

Choose Options

*
Description: Multi-functional fatty acid made of the ester of isopropyl alcohol and palmitic acid derived from renewable vegetable oils. It acts is an emollient, moisturizer, wetting agent, and anti-static agent. It is readily biodegradable and is GMO-free. C16 Ester (90% minimum). Saponification value 183.0-193.0. Colorless, slightly viscous liquid or solid depending upon storage conditions. Water insoluble, soluble in alcohol, acetone.

CAS: 142-91-6

INCI Name: Isopropyl palmitate

Benefits:
  • Has excellent emollient and lubricant properties
  • Non-tacky, non-oily, fast spreading, and effective absorption
  • Widely used as wetting agent and fragrance enhancer
  • Has slight anti-static properties

Use: Add to the oil phase of emulsions. Typical use level 1 - 10%. May solidify at colder temperatures, revert by warming. For external use only.

Applications: Bath oils, skin creams, sunscreens, shaving creams, vanishing creams, hair conditioner, pre-shaves & aftershaves, shampoos, bath oils, aerosol antiperspirants and deodorants.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Isopropyl alcohol and palmitic acid

Manufacture: Isopropyl palmitate is produced from the ester of isopropyl alcohol and palmitic acid. Fatty acid esterification is realized as a reactive distillation.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free

Vegan: Yes

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP