Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Isostearic Acid
Isostearic Acid

Isostearic Acid

Your Price: Select Size
Lead time 1-2 weeks
Part Number:Z-EMF-ISOSTEAACID-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 3402130000
Description: Functions both as an emollient and co-emulsifier. It is a light yellow liquid used in personal care formulations for its function as both an emollient and co-emulsifier. It serves as a smooth, dry feeling emollient able to assist the skin in replenishing its natural moisture. Also, Isostearic Acid when neutralized serves as an extremely effective and stable co-emulsifier used in the preparation of Oil in Water, low viscosity emulsion systems. When incorporated in a formulation in place of stearic acid, it reduces the fatty feel to a non-fatty feel. Applications include skin creams, lotions, moisturizing creams, color cosmetics, sunscreen preparations, and shower gel formulations.

CAS: 30399-84-9

INCI Name: Isostearic Acid

Specifications:
Appearance @ 25°C: Water White to Pale Yellow Liquid
Acid Value, mgKOH/g 180-197
Saponification Value, mgKOH/g 180-200
Iodine Value 12 Maximum
Color, (gardner) 3 Maximum
Moisture, % 0.3 Maximum
Titre, °C 10 Maximum
Flash Point, C.O.C., °C 175
Relative Density, 25/25°C 0.89
Refractive Index 1.452

Storage / Shelf Life: Store in original closed containers. Avoid extreme temperatures.

Documents: MSDS

Recently Viewed Items