Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Jojoba Castor Beads
Jojoba Castor Beads

Jojoba Castor Beads

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:EXF-JOBDS-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 1521100000
Description: Tiny, spherically shaped beads consisting of natural jojoba oil and castor oil, round shape warrants effective but gentle exfoliation, not animal tested. Small, round beads, faint odor. Insoluble in water. 40/60 mesh size, white/vanilla color, ideal for exfoliation on delicate skin such as the face, lip and cuticle exfoliation.

CAS: 92457-12-0, 8001-78-3

INCI Name: Hydrogenated jojoba oil, hydrogenated castor oil

Benefits:
  • Gentle but effective exfoliation without the abrasiveness of other exfoliants
  • Non-occlusive and non-commedogenic
  • Very mild and suitable for sensitive skin

Use: Can be added to formulas as is, typical final concentration 4-50%. Add to formulation at the end when the temperature is below 100°F/40°C. Melting point of jojoba beads is 82-90°C/180-194°F. For external use only.

Applications: Facial scrubs, specialty bar soap, body washes, body scrubs, shower gels.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Jojoba oil, castor oil

Manufacture: Hydrogenated jojoba oil and castor oil is made by exposing the oils to hydrogen in the presence of a nickel catalyst so that the oils become solid at room temperature and more stable.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free but not certified

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items