Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Jojoba Gel
Jojoba Gel

Jojoba Gel

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:THK-JOGE-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 1515906000
Description: Anhydrous transparent viscous gel consisting of jojoba oil (Simmondsia chinensis) combined with polymers (ethylene-propylene-styrene copolymer & ethylene-butylene-styrene copolymer). Water-insoluble, soluble in oils. Viscous pale yellow fluid, odorless.

CAS: 61789-91-1 (polymer exempt)

INCI Name: Jojoba oil, ethylene/propylene/styrene copolymer, butylene/ethlyene/styrene copolymer

Benefits:
  • Multi-purpose gel thickener and emollient
  • Ideal to make high-viscosity oil phase for improved stability and thickness of emulsions and lip care products
  • Gives noticeable shine to lip care products
  • High viscosity allows to add more oils to emulsions
  • Improves spreadability of massage oils
  • Ideal to wet dyes and pigments for color cosmetics

Use: Add to oil phase of formula (lipsticks, lip gloss, creams, lotions). Typical use level is 5-80%. Add pigments/dyes directly to the jojoba glaze for wetting & dispersing. Incompatibilities: jojoba gel is not compatible with triglyceride, castor oil, and dimethicone. Works best with jojoba oil, polyisobutene, isoeicosane, & mineral oil. For external use only.

Applications: All kinds of emulsions (creams, lotions, cleansers, hair creams, makeup foundations), lip care products, massage oils, baby oils.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Jojoba juice, styrene-based polymers

Manufacture: Jojoba gel is a proprietary blend of jojoba juice and styrene polymers.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items