Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Kaolin
Kaolin

Kaolin

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:TEX-KAOL-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 2507000000
Description: USP grade, pure natural mineral (anhydrous aluminum silicate) composed of kaolinite with low iron content (synonyms: china clay, nacrite, kaolinite, calcined kaolin, metakaolin). Consists of 44-46% silicon dioxide, 37-40% aluminum oxide, 0.2-0.4% magnesium oxide, 0.03-0.06% calcium oxide, 0.2-0.4% ferric oxide, and 1.5-2.0% titanium dioxide. pH 5 (5% solution). Average particle size 1.0-1.4 micrometers. Off-white fine powder, odorless. Insoluble in water.

CAS: 1332-58-7

INCI Name: Kaolin

Benefits:
  • Great covering ability and anti-caking properties
  • Able to absorb fats from the skin
  • Improves the appearance of enlarged pores
  • Helps clear up breakouts and blemished skin
  • Has soothing properties (ideal for sensitive skin)

Use: Can be added to formulas as is, usual final concentration 4-20%. For external use only.

Applications: Face powders, face masks, creams and lotions for oily skin, bath powders, foundation cake makeup, dry rouges, deodorants, soaps. Skin protective products.

Country of Origin: USA, UK

Raw material source: Kaolin-containing mineral deposits

Manufacture: Kaolin is a hydrated aluminum silicate obtained by mining naturally occurring mineral deposits. Such deposits are purified by a dry process involving crushing, drying, pulverizing and classifying and a wet processes involving formation of a kaolin slurry followed by selective flocculation.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free (does not contain plant-derived components)

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Regulatory Information: Kaolin is registered as an OTC skin protectant drug with the FDA (Category I, allowed concentration 4-40%). This means that if you want to sell a finished product containing kaolin and you make a skin protectant claim (incl. minor cuts, scrapes, burns, chapped skin and lips, poison ivy, poison oak, poison sumac, and insect bites), kaolin must then be listed under 'Active Ingredients' on the label. Also, your facility and your product must be registered with the FDA and you must operate under cGMP guidelines. However, if no skin protectant drug claims are made on the label, kaolin is not considered a OTC drug and no registration is needed.

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items