Lacto-Ceramide
Lacto-Ceramide

Lacto-Ceramide

Select Size
Natural Lipids in Liposomes with Anti-Aging Properties
Part Number: AAG-LACE-01
Availability: In Stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 1518004000

Choose Options

*
Description: Aqueous liposomal dispersion containing a naturally derived ceramide (ceramide-3) as well as phosphatidylethanolamine and phosphatidylcholine (milk lipids). Liposomes (from milk lipids) enhance penetration of ceramides into skin. Preserved with chlorohexidine digluconate. Yellowish liquid, faint odor. Dispersible in water & oils, insoluble in alcohols.

CAS: 100403, 72968-43-5

INCI Name: Ceramide 3, milk lipids

Benefits
  • Studies have found that topically applied ceramides can penetrate and accumulate in the skin
  • Can improve the appearance of aging skin and skin irritations as ceramides have important barrier properties in the skin
  • Nourishes the skin with milk lipids and effectively moisturizes skin due to the liposomes.

Use: Add to formulas to the water phase. Typical concentration 2-6%. For external use only.

Applications: Anti-aging & anti-wrinkle products, pre/after sun lotions, protecting / nourishing & moisturizing skin care products, treatments for sensitive skin.

Country of Origin: Switzerland

Raw material source: Milk

Manufacture: Lacto-ceramide is a blend of naturally derived ceramides and milk lipids.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free but not certified

Vegan: Contains milk

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP