Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Lanolin Alcohol
Lanolin Alcohol (pellets)

Lanolin Alcohol

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:WAX-LNAL-02

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 9903024400
Description: Highly purified mixture of aliphatic alcohols, steroid alcohols & triterpenoid alcohols obtained by hydrolysis of USP grade lanolin (fat of sheep wool). Small pellets for easing formulating. Semi crystalline, light amber to yellow wax, typical lanolin odor. Water-insoluble. HLB value 10. Melting point 60-75°C (140-167°F).

CAS: 8027-33-6

INCI Name: Lanolin alcohol

Benefits:
  • Non-gelling thickener and emollient
  • Ideal ingredient for lipsticks and other stick cosmetics
  • Provides smooth and soft feel
  • Increases viscosity in emulsions
  • Has good moisturizing properties

Use: Typical use level 0.5-15%. Comes in easy to use pellet form. Should be added to the oil phase and heated during the manufacturing process. For external use only.

Applications: Lipsticks, lip balm, antiperspirant sticks, various emulsion (lotions, creams and hand creams).

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Sheep wool

Manufacture: Lanolin alcohol is obtained by hydrolysis of USP grade lanolin with sodium and a reducing alcohol.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free (does not contain plant-derived components)

Vegan: Derived from sheep wool

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items