Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Lanolin Wax
Lanolin Wax

Lanolin Wax

Your Price: Select Size
Lead time 1-2 weeks
Part Number:ELL-LANOLWAX-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 3402130000
Description: High melting wax fraction separated from lanolin USP. Melting point: 45-55°C (113-131F). Yellow waxy solid. Saponification value 85-100 mg KOH/1g sample. Water-insoluble, oil soluble.

CAS: 68201-49-0

INCI Name: Lanolin wax

Benefits:
  • Thick pasty thickener, providing consistency, stability and emolliency to lotions and creams, lipsticks and other stick formulations
  • Provides an elegant, silky feel on the skin
  • When combined with ethylene and propylene oxides lanolin wax provides increased water solubility and performs as non-ionic surfactant

Use: Add to hot oil phase (113-131F). Typical use level 1-25%. For external use only.

Applications: Creams, lotions, gels, sunscreens, stick formulations incl. lipsticks and deodorants, shampoos, conditioners & hair styling products

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Sheep wool

Manufacture: Lanolin wax is obtained by separating the high-temperature melting part of USP grade lanolin.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free (does not contain plant-derived components)

Vegan: Derived from sheep wool

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items