Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Laureth-3
Laureth-3

Laureth-3

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:EMF-LAUR3-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 3402130000
Description: Effective liquid non-ionic emulsifier & surfactant made from polyethylene glycol ether of lauryl alcohol (POE 3 lauryl alcohol). Amber clear liquid, odorless, may haze when chilled. pH 5.0-6.5 (5% solution). Soluble in oils and alcohols, partly soluble in water. HLB value 8 (gives water-in-oil emulsions).

CAS: 3055-94-5

INCI Name: Laureth-3

Benefits:
  • Non-ionic emulsifier (enables water & oil to mix), dispersing agent, and solubilizer
  • Solubilizes oils in aqueos systems and create a milky type consistency when surfactants are present
  • Act as a thickener in shampoos and shower gels
  • Compatible with non-ionic, anionic, amphoteric, and cationic surfactants

Use: Can be added to formulas as is either to the water phase or oil phase. Typical use level is 1 - 5%. For external use only.

Applications: All kinds of skin care products, hair care products including body washes, hair shampoos, deodorants, lotions, and creams.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Coconut oil

Manufacture: Laureth-3 is produced by reacting ethylene oxide with lauryl alcohol which is obtained from coconut oil. The numerical designation 3 refers to the number of repeating ethylene oxide units in the molecule.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: Not tested for GMOs

Vegan: Does not contain animal derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items