Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Lauryl Laurate
Lauryl Laurate

Lauryl Laurate

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:ELL-LAURYLLTE-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 9903024400
Description: Plant based, low-molecular weight emollient (mono-ester), slip agent, and skin-penetrating agent for anhydrous systems. The low melting point helps to increase the stability of cosmetic formulations. Melting point 23-30°C (73-86°F). Off-white waxy solid. Not water-soluble. Oil-soluble.

CAS: 13945-76-1

INCI Name: Lauryl laurate

Benefits:
  • Multi-functional emollient and film-former that reduces greasy feel of oil systems
  • Can replace ester oils in cosmetic formulas
  • Provides a silicone like after-feel
  • Enhances whiteness in creams and lotions
  • Improves emulsion stability
  • Improves payoff characteristics in sticks (e.g lipsticks)

Use: Add to oil-phase of emulsions. Typical use level 2-40%. Compatible with most vegetable and mineral waxes, vegetable oils, mineral oils and petrolatum. melt on skin contact. For external use only.

Applications: Creams, pomades, salve, ointments, eye shadows, pencil and stick cosmetics, hot pour make-up, hair care products, antiperspirants.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Naturally derived fatty alcohols obtained from vegetable oils (e.g. coconut oil, rapeseed oil, soybean oil)

Manufacture: Produced by esterification of fatty alcohols.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: Not tested for GMO

Vegan: Does not contains animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items