Lentil Extract
Lentil Extract

Lentil Extract

Select Size
Skin-Softening & Moisturizing Extract from Lentils
Part Number: BOT-LENTIL-01
Availability: In Stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 1302190100

Choose Options

*
Description: Extract obtained from lentil fruits (Lens Esculenta) dissolved in a base of glycerin and water, preserved with phenoxyethanol. Lentils are rich in proteins, oligosaccharides, and minerals including folate, thiamin, iron, and zinc. They are also very rich in Vitamin B5. Light yellowish clear liquid with characteristic odor. Water soluble.

CAS: 56-81-5, 7732-18-5, 90063-40-4, 122-99-6

INCI Name: Glycerin, water, Lens Esculenta (lentil) extract

Benefits:
  • Has good skin-softening and antioxidant properties
  • Strengthens the look of pores, tightens pores, and refines the look of the grain & texture of the skin
  • Used in anti-aging skin care products due to vitamin B5 related moisturizing effects

Use: Add to formulas to the water phase. Typical use level 5 - 10%. For external use only.

Applications: Anti-aging serums, creams & lotions, sun- and after-sun care, sunscreens, face & hair masks.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Lens Esculenta (lentils), glycerin made from naturally derived oils

Manufacture: Prepared via a cold process to avoid potential loss of effectiveness heat processing can have. Created from organically grown, pesticide-free materials which are extracted first with a specified eluant to yield a concentrate. This concentrate is then dissolved in glycerin and water at a concentration of 20 % concentrate and 80% diluents.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free

Vegan: Does not contains animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Related Items

SkinTight AP
Algae Extract & Pullulan with Skin-Tightening Effect
Select Size
In Stock
Algae Extract & Hyaluronate Gel
Moisturizing Extract from Algae and Hyaluronic Acid
Select Size
In Stock

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP