Licorice Extract in Safflower Oil
Licorice Extract in Safflower Oil

Licorice Extract in Safflower Oil

Select Size
Skin Lightener & Soothing Aent
Part Number: SWH-LICOR-03
Availability: In Stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 1302190100

Choose Options

*
Description: Natural extract of licorice roots (glycyrrhiza glabra) dissolved in a base of safflower oil which contains 71.0 - 84.0% of linoleic acid C18:2. Stabilized with vitamin E (tocopherol). Contains 20% of extract. Licorice is native to the mediterranean region with striated stalks of about 1m tall. Amber liquid, characteristic odor. Oil-soluble.

CAS: 8001-23-8, 84775-66-6, 59-02-9

INCI Name: Safflower oil, Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) extract, tocopherol

Benefits:
  • Widely used as skin lightening agent
  • Soothes the skin. Ideal for irritated skin
  • Contains glycyrrhetic acid and flavinoids that have antioxidant and regenerative properties

Use: Add to formulas as is to oil phase. Usual final concentration 4- 10%. For external use only.

Applications: Creams, lotions, and all kinds of skin-lightening products.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice), glycerin made of naturally derived oils

Manufacture: Prepared via a cold process to avoid potential loss of effectiveness heat processing can have. Created from organically grown, pesticide-free materials which are extracted first with a specified eluant to yield a concentrate. This concentrate is then dissolved in safflower oil at a concentration of 20 % concentrate and 80% diluents.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free, but not certified

Vegan: Yes

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP