Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Magnesium Hydroxide, USP
Magnesium Hydroxide USP

Magnesium Hydroxide, USP

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:TEX-MGHYDR-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 2915290000
Description: Inorganic compound that occurs in nature as the mineral brucite. Widely used in the cosmetic industry as absorbent, filler and as buffering and neutralizing agent for controlling pH levels. Fine, white odorless powder. Does not (or only poorly) dissolve in water and alcohol.

CAS: 1309-42-8

INCI Name: Magnesium hydroxide

Benefits:
  • Has effective oil-absorbent properties binding the oil on skin and from inside the pore lining
  • Widely used as filler and texturizer
  • Can be used to neutralize acids (pH < 7.0) but reacts only slowly. Cannot increase the pH further in products with a pH > 7.0.

Use: Typical use level is 0.2-1.5% when used as pH adjuster. When used as absorbent, filler or texturizer, it can be used at up to 30%. For external use only.

Applications: All kinds of skin care products like creams, lotions, deodorants, makeup products, shaving creams.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Seawater

Manufacture: Sea water is treated with lime to precipitate magnesium hydroxide; the precipitate is then settled and separated from the spent brine by sedimentation, and finally filtered from residual brine and washed.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free (does not contain plant-derived components)

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items