Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Marula Tetradecane
Marula Tetradecane

Marula Tetradecane

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:ELL-MARUTETRA-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 1515908002
Description: Light, luxurious, non-polar emollient made from 100% vegetable derived tetradecane and Marula kernel oil. Can replace silicones in formulations. Clear, colorless to light yellow liquid. Slight, characteristic odor. Soluble in oils and ethanol, insoluble in water, glycerin and glycols.

CAS: 68956-68-3, 629-59-4

INCI Name: Sclerocarya Birrea (Marula) kernel oil, tetradecane

Benefits:
  • Natural alternative to fluid silicones
  • Ideal emollient for sensitive skin
  • Obtained from renewable sources (free of palm oil and coconut oil)
  • Quick evaporation with pleasant dry after-feel comparable to silicones
  • Excellent spreadability and stable against oxidation

Use: Can be added to formulas as is. Add to the oil phase of emulsions. Use level 1-5%. Store light protected and avoid humidity. For external use only.

Applications: Creams, lotions, color cosmetics, makeup, sun care products, baby care products.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Kernels (nuts) of the fruits of the Marula tree. Vegetable derived paraffin.

Manufacture: Marula oil is extracted from the kernels (nuts) of the fruits of the Marula trees (Sclerocarya birrea). Tetradecane is made from vegetable derived paraffins by fractional distillation to produce high purity, linear, single cut alkanes.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: Not tested for GMOs, but unlikely to contain GMOs

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items