Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Meadowfoam Seed Oil
Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:OIL-MDFS-02

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 1515908002
Description: Vegetable derived lipids & sterols from meadowfoam seed oil (limnanthes alba). Clear yellow liquid, no odor. Insoluble in water.

CAS: 153065-40-8

INCI Name: Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) seed oil

Benefits:
  • Excellent moisturizer in emulsion-based products due to high water absorption ability (4 times that of lanolin alone, twice that of the typical mineral oil-lanolin-alcohol blend)
  • Extremely high oxidative stability making it one of the most stable plant oils
  • Gives non-greasy feel
  • Good pigment wetting properties in color cosmetics

Use: Can be added to formulas as is, add to the fat phase. Use level 1 - 100% in skin care products (can be used pure, e.g. as massage oil). For external use only.

Applications: Creams, lotions, protecting creams, ointments, bath oils, makeup & sun care products, personal & baby care products.

Country of Origin: Canada, Chile, USA

Raw material source: Meadowfoam seeds

Manufacture: Cold-pressed from the seeds of meadowfoam plant (Limnanthes alba)

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: Not tested for GMOs, but unlikely to contain GMOs

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items