Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Methyl Gluceth-10
Methyl Gluceth-10

Methyl Gluceth-10

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:ELL-METGL10-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 2905310000
Description: Natural glucose derivative made as polyethylene glycol ether of methyl glucose. Pale yellowish viscous liquid. Water-soluble.

CAS: 68239-42-9

INCI Name: Methyl gluceth-10

Benefits:
  • Very effective water-retention properties that help prevent water-loss from the skin
  • Enhances spreadability of products
  • Can significantly reduce skin irritation associated with any anionic and amphoteric surfactants
  • Excellent emollient properties providing a smooth and gentle skin feel
  • Has also thickening and emulsifying properties

Use: Can be added to formulas as is. Add to oil phase, use level 2-15%. Storage: Stable when kept in a closed container at a cool & dry place. For external use only.

Applications: Lotions, creams, after-shave products, bar soaps, bath products, shampoos and cleansing products.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Corn sugar and corn starch

Manufacture: Methyl gluceth-10 is produced from glucose and methyl alcohol.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: Not tested for GMOs

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items