Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Microcrystalline Wax Pastilles
Microcrystalline Wax Pastilles

Microcrystalline Wax Pastilles

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:WAX-MICR-02

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 2712900000
Description: Mineral wax consisting of hydrocarbons structured as fine crystals. Produced by de-oiling petrolatum, as part of the petroleum refining process. Yellowish pastilles, odorless. Insoluble in water, soluble in warm alcohol, oils & other melted waxes. Melting Point: 79.4-86.7°C (175-188°F).

CAS: 63231-60-7

INCI Name: Microcrystalline wax

Benefits:
  • Wax with ability to bind oils & solvents (prevent sweating of lipsticks)
  • Crystals insure high tensile strength and consistency (more malleable than paraffin)
  • Assures color uniformity in color cosmetics
  • Compatible with all kinds of oils & waxes

Use: Add to heated oil phase of formulas, typical use level 1 - 30% depending of product and desired viscosity. For external use only.

Applications: All kinds of stick cosmetics (lipstick, lip balm, concealers, deodorants), emulsions (creams, lotions), and various other cosmetics.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Petroleum

Manufacture: Microcrystalline wax is produced by de-oiling petrolatum as part of the petroleum refining process. In contrast to paraffin wax, microcrystalline wax contains a higher percentage of isoparaffinic hydrocarbons and naphthenic hydrocarbons and is characterized by the fineness of its crystals

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free (does not contain plant-derived components)

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items